Lista de ganadores de los Grammy, previos a la ceremonia

Grammy
Los premios Grammy pasan por ser los más importantes de la industria musical

Antes de la ceremonia completa de los Grammy, la que se ha celebrado en el Staples Center de Los Ángeles, se ha producido la premier gala, es decir los premios que se dan antes de la gala final, en esos premios, algunos de ellos importantes, hemos visto como Kendrick Lamar ya ganaba 3 y Diplo, Skrillex, Taylor Swift y Little Big Town dos cada uno. También Tony Bennett se llevaba su premio #18 a sus vitrinas, todo un logro para el veterano artista. Al final Barry Manilow, tuvo razón, siempre pierde ante Tony Bennett. Por cierto, Justin Bieber ganó su primer Grammy, al mejor tema de dance. Algunos premios estuvieron cantados, pero mejor que contarlo, aquí está la relación de los premios antes de la gala.

Best Pop Solo Performance
Thinking Out Loud – Ed Sheeran

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Uptown Funk – Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern – Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap

Best Pop Vocal Album
1989 – Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording
Where Are U Now – Skrillex and Diplo with Justin Bieber

Best Dance/Electronic Album
Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack U – Skrillex and Diplo

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Sylva – Snarky Puppy and Metropole Orkest

Best Metal Performance
Cirice – Ghost

Best Rock Song
Don’t Wanna Fight – Alabama Shakes (Written by Alabama Shakes)

Best Rock Album
Drones – Muse

Best Alternative Music Album
Sound & Color – Alabama Shakes

Best R&B Performance
Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey) – The Weeknd

Best Traditional R&B Performance
Little Ghetto Boy – Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B Song
Really Love – D’Angelo And The Vanguard (Written by D’Angelo & Kendra Foster)

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Beauty Behind The Madness – The Weeknd

Best R&B Album
Black Messiah – D’Angelo And The Vanguard

Best Rap Performance
Alright – Kendrick Lamar

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
These Walls – Kendrick Lamar featuring Bilal, Anna Wise, & Thundercat

Best Rap Song
Alright – Kendrick Lamar

Best Country Solo Performance
Traveller – Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Girl Crush – Little Big Town

Best Country Song
Girl Crush – Little Big Town (Written by Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, & Liz Rose)

Best New Age Album
Grace – Paul Avgerinos

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Cherokee – Christian McBride

Best Jazz Vocal Album
For One To Love – Cecile McLorin Savant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Past Present – John Scofield

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
The Thompson Fields – Maria Schneider Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album
Made In Brazil – Eliane Elias

Best Gospel Performance/Song
Wanna Be Happy? – Kirk Franklin (Written by Kirk Franklin)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
Holy Spirit – Francesca Battistelli

Best Gospel Album
Covered: Alive In Asia (Live) (Deluxe) – Israel & NewBreed

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
This Is Not A Test – Tobymac

Best Roots Gospel Album
Still Rockin’ My Soul – The Fairfield Four

Best Latin Pop Album
A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition) – Ricky Martin

Best Latin Rock, Urban Or Alternative Album
(TIE) Hasta La Raíz – Natalia Lafourcade & Dale – Pitbull

Best Regional Mexican Music Album
Realidades (Deluxe Edition) – Los Tigres Del Norte

Best Tropical Latin Album
Son De Panama – Ruben Blades with Roberto Delgado & Orchestra

Best American Roots Performance
See That My Grave Is Kept Clean – Marvin Staples

Best American Roots Song
24 Frames – Jason Isbell

Best Americana Album
Something More Than Free – Jason Isbell

Best Bluegrass Album
The Muscle Shoals Recordings – The Steeldrivers

Best Blues Album
Born To Play Guitar – Buddy Guy

Best Folk Album
Bela Fleck And Abigail Washburn – Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Go Go Juice – Jon Cleary

Best Reggae Album
Strictly Roots – Morgan Heritage

Best World Music Album
Sings – Angelique Kidjo

Best Children’s Album
Home – Tim Kubart

Best Spoken Word Album
A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety – Jimmy Carter

Best Comedy Album
Live At Madison Square Garden – Louis C.K.

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me – Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Birdman – Antonio Sanchez, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media
Glory – Common & John Legend

Best Instrumental Composition
The Afro Latin Jazz Suite – Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra feat. Rudresh Mahanthappa (Composed by Arturo O’Farrill)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella
Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy – Pentatonix (Arranged by Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola)

Best Arrangement, Instruments And Vocals
Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime) – David Bowie (Arranged by Maria Schneider)

Best Recording Package
Still The King: Celebrating The Music Of Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys – Asleep At The Wheel

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32) – Various Artists

Best Album Notes
Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced – Joni Mitchell (Album notes written by Joni Mitchell)

Best Historical Album
The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11 – Bob Dylan And The Band

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Sound & Color – Alabama Shakes

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Jeff Bhasker

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
Uptown Funk (Dave Aude Remix) – Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars (Remixed by Dave Aude)

Best Surround Sound Album
Amused To Death – Roger Waters

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Ask Your Mama – George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra

Producer Of The Year, Classical
Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance
Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow (Symphony No. 10) – Boston Symphony Orchestra

Best Opera Recording
Ravel: L’Enfant Et Les Sortileges; Sheherazade – Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto Chorus & SKF Matsumoto Children’s Chorus

Best Choral Performance
Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil – Paul Davidson, Frank Fleschner, Toby Vaughn Kidd, Bryan Pinkall, Julia Scozzafava, Bryan Taylor & Joseph Warner; Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Chorale

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Filament – Eighth Blackbird

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L’Arbre Des Songes – Seattle Symphony

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Joyce & Tony – Live From Wigmore Hall – Joyce DiDonato; Antonio Pappano, accompanist

Best Classical Compendium
Paulus: Three Places Of Enlightenment; Veil Of Tears & Grand Concerto – Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances – Eric Holtan, True Concord Voices & Orchestra (Composed by Stephen Paulus)

Best Music Video
Bad Blood – Taylor Swift featuring Kendrick Lamar

Best Music Film
Amy – Amy Winehouse

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply